[APPLY NOW] SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 : Registration Starts for 26,146 vacancies, Check Exam Dates, @ssc.nic.in

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 : Staff Selection Commission has started the SSC GD online application form for the recruitment of constable GD in different units of the Army including BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB, SSF, Assam Rifles, and National Investigation Agency- NIA. If you are eligible to apply for this SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 program then you can apply by visiting the official website of SSC.

If you are eligible and interested in SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024, then you can read this article where we are providing you details of SSC GD eligibility criteria, important documents list, marking scheme, recruitment procedure, application procedure, etc.

SSC has already uploaded the annual calendar of the SSC Calendar 2024. According to the official calendar, SSC has released the SSC GD recruitment notification of constable GD on 24 November, 2023. The detailed notification was announced on the official website. You can Apply for the registration accordingly. Candidates will get the opportunity to apply for SSC GD recruitment between 24 November to 31 December, 2023. The examination dates and other information has also announced in the detailed notification. 

Today in this article, we will provide with you all the details regarding SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024, eligibility Criteria, application dates & many more. So stay connected with us & read the whole article till the end.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 : Highlights

Exam Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameConstable (General Duty)
Forces BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, SSF
Vacancy26,146
Job CategoryGovt Job
Registration Dates24th November to 31st December, 2023
Exam TypeNational Level Exam
Selection ProcessWritten examination (Computer Based)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Physical Standard Test (PST)
Document Verification and Medical Test
Job LocationAcross India
Official Websitehttps://ssc.nic.in/

Eligibility Criteria for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024

  • Indian Citizens can only apply for this.
  • The age of the applicant should be between 18 years to 25 years and it will be calculated according to the data released in the Official Notification.
  • Candidate have to complete 10th class from any recognized board in India.
  • Apart from education qualification, candidates should also be qualified physically including the proper size of chest, height, and weight. 

Asurite Login – Arizona State University Login | ASU Login Portal | my.asu.edu

DDA Housing Scheme Registration Starts from 24 Nov, Price, Location @dda.gov.in | DDA Flats पहले आओ – पहले पाओ |

ICICI Lombard Car Insurance Buy/Renew कैसे करें?

Documents Required for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024

If you are applying for work first time in the SSC website then you have to register yourself the following documents will be important and the time of applying online and registration:

  • 10th class mark sheet
  • The Aadhar card of the candidate
  • Address information
  • Caste certificate
  • PWD certificate
  • Passport size photograph
  • Signature of the applicant

SSC GD Constable Exam Dates 2024

Registration has been start from 24 November 2023 and candidates can apply before 31st December, 2023. Candidates will get an opportunity for correction in their application form in case of any. Candidates can visit the official website of SSC to download the SSC GD Exam 2024 admit card one week before the exam.

The examination may be scheduled between February and March 2024 approximately. The computer-based SSC exam will be held on 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, February & 01, 05, 06, 07, 11, 12 March 2024.

50% Tractor Subsidy Scheme 2023: आधी कीमत में ले जाएँ ट्रेक्टर , यहां करना होगा आवेदन

|New| NCERT Syllabus 2024: NCERT की किताबों में होगा वेद, रामायण और महाभारत

Uttarkashi Tunnel Rescue: उत्तरकाशी बचाव अभियान अंतिम चरण में, डॉक्टर, एम्बुलेंस तैयार

Piramal Finance Personal Loan Apply: पिरामल फाइनेंस से ₹50,000 का Instant लोन, तुरंत Loan Approval

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 : Important Dates

EventsDates 
SSC GD Notification 202424th November, 2023
SSC GD Registration Starts24th November, 2023
Last Date to fill Application Form31st December, 2023
Last Date for making payment01st January, 2024
SSC GD Exam Date 202420th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th February and 1st, 5th, 7th, 11th, 12th March, 2024

Application fees for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024

The application fees for male candidates is Rs 100 which is to be paid during the application process. However, women/SC/ST/PwD/ESM candidates are exempt from payment of application fees.

CategoryApplication Fees
General MaleRs. 100
Female/SC/ST/Ex-servicemanNo Fee

How to apply online for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 ?

  • Visit the official website of the Staff Selection Commission.
  • This is the direct to visit directly on the website : https://ssc.nic.in/ 
SSC login
  • After that, you will reach on the home page where you have to click on the new user register now if you are applying for the first time. Otherwise, you can directly SSC login by entering the username and password.
SSC GD Constable Registration Form 2024
  • Now enter your basic details in the registration form including Aadhar Card details, 10th class marks details, home address, information of the applicant, etc.
  • After that, you will receive a user ID and password for login.
  • Once you login on to the website, click on the SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 Apply link in the section of SSC GD Vacancy 2024.
  • Now your information will already filled in the SSC GD 2024 application form including name, parents name, home address, etc.. you have to select examination cities and select your category.
  • After that enter your marks details on the website.
  • Now you have to upload a passport size photograph and signature.

After this, you will be regarded on the payment page where you have to pay the fees through online mode. If you belong to the reserve category and other reserve candidates you need not pay any amount for application charges. Application downloads their application form after submitting the fees.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Vacancy 2024

PostsVacancies
BSF6174
CISF11025
CRPF3337
SSB635
ITBP3189
AR1490
SSF290
Total26,146

SSC GD Vacancy 2024 for Males

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Vacancy 2024 for Females

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

Selection Procedure for SSC GD Constable Bharti 2024

The entire recruitment process will be completed in four stages: Computer Based Test (CBT), Physical Standard Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and at the end the Medical Test.

The candidates will be shortlisted for SSC GD Constable positions in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles and Sepoy in Narcotics Control Bureau. through the following steps-

  • Written examination(Computer Based)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Medical Test

After the medical test, the candidates shortlisted will have to appear for document verification.

Exam Pattern for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024

  • Objective type multiple choice questions.
  • Exam Type: CBT Exam
  • Exam Duration: 60 Minutes.
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 Marks
  • All questions will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type.
  • The computer based examination will be conducted in English, Hindi and in 13 Regional languages viz. (i) Assamese, (ii) Bengali, (iii) Gujarati, (iv) Kannada, (v) Konkani, (vi) Malayalam, (vii) Manipuri, (viii) Marathi, (ix) Odia, (x) Punjabi, (xi) Tamil, (xii) Telugu and (xiii) Urdu.

The exam is divided into four sections, each with its own set of questions and marks :-

  1. Intelligence & Reasoning: 20 Questions, 40 Marks
  2. General Knowledge (GK): 20 Questions, 40 Marks
  3. Mathematics: 20 Questions, 40 Marks
  4. English/ Hindi: 20 Questions, 40 Marks

SSC GD Constable 2024 Syllabus

The SSC GD exam paper’s latest update in the official notification covers the following subjects :-

  • General Knowledge.
  • Quantitative Aptitude.
  • General Reasoning.
  • English Comprehension.

FAQ’s : SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024

When was SSC GD 2024 Notification released ?

SSC GD 2024 Notification has been released on 24th Nov, 2023 the official website.

How many vacancies have been declared for SSC GD Constable Bharti 2024 ?

The Constable Notification has been declared for 26146 vacancies.

How many stages there are in SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 ?

There are four stages in the SSC GD examination Computer Based Test, Physical Efficiency Test, Physical Standard, and Medical Examination.

What is the exam date of SSC GD Constable 2024 examination ?

It will be an online computer-based examination which will conducted from 20th February to 12th March 2024.

How to apply online for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 ?

You can follow the above given steps or visit the official website https://ssc.nic.in/ to apply online for the recruitment.

BHARTIAXA